Indian states and capitals along with their languages|list of 29 states

indian states and capitals

Everyone must know about all Indian states and capitals. In this article, you will get the total number of Indian states and their capital with their spoken language and how much population every state have. Some fundamental right which everyone doesn’t know about that but this is necessary to know all of you because this is your rights which the Indian constitution gives you. so read and utilize your rights.

India is a democratic country. There are 29 states and 7 union territories in the country. India has a parliamentary system of government. The Governor of the states is representative of the president of  India. India has many festivals, dress, languages, and culture. Every state of India has a unique identity as they represent different from each other.

indian states and capitals
PC:banarasee

The Government of Union Territories Act, 1963 act was approved by Parliament on the 14th year of Republic of India which came into force in different Union Territories on different dates.  For Goa, Daman, Diu, Pondicherry it came into force on 13 May 1963 but other Union Territories like Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Nagar Haveli, Dadar, Manipur, and Tripura it came into force on 1st July 1963 but Mizoram the act came into force on 3 May 1972.

Here the list of indian states and capitals with their language and population.(population data according to census 2011)

STATE NAME CAPITAL LANGUAGE POPULATION
Andhra pradesh Amravati(old Hyderabad) Telgu,Urdu 7,57,27,541
Arunachal pradesh Itanagar Monpa,aka,mizi 10,91,117
Assam Dispur Asami,Bengali 2,66,38,407
Bihar Patna Hindi 8,28,78,796
Gujrat Gandhi nagar Gujrati 5,05,96,992
Haryana Chandigarh Hindi 2,10,82,989
Himanchal Pradesh Shimla Hindi,Pahadi 60,77,248
Karnataka Banglore Kannad 5,27,33,958
Kerala Trivendram Malyalam 3,18,38,619
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Hindi 6,03,85,118
Maharashtra Mumbai Marathi 9,67,52,247
Meghalaya Shilong Khansi jayantiya,garo 23,06,069
Nagaland Kohima Asami,Naga,English 19,88,636
Udisha Bhuneshwar Udiya 3,67,06,920
Punjab Chandigarh Hindi,punjabi 2,42,89,296
Rajasthan Jaipur Hindi,Rajasthani 5,64,73,182
Tamil Nadu chennai Tamil 6,21,10,839
Utter Pradesh Lucknow Hindi 16,60,52,859
West Bengal Kolkata Bengali 8,02,21,171
Manipur Imphal Manipuri 23,88,634
Tripura Agartala bengala,Tripuri,Manipuri 31,91,168
Sikkim Gangtok Sikkimi,Gorkhali 5,40,493
Mizoram Izol Mizo,English 8,91,058
Goa Panji Purtgali,Kokad 13,43,998
Jammu kashmir Sri Nagar Kashmiri,dogri,Urdu,laddakhi,walti,dardi 1,00,69,917
Jharkhand Ranchi Hindi 2,69,09,428
Uttranchal/Uttrakhand Dehradun Hindi 84,79,562
Chhatish Garh Raipur Hindi 2,07,95,956
Telangana Hyderabad Telgu 3,52,50,155

READ ALSO:  Political parties in india along with their symbol and party president.

This is the list of union territories of India with their language and population. The total number of territories in India is only 7 which is described below in detail (Indian states and capitals).

indian states and capitals
PC:saajbha

 

STATE HEAD OFFICE/CAPITAL LANGUAGE POPULATION
Andaman Nicobar Port Blair Andamani 3,56,265
Chandigarh Chandigarh Punjabi
Delhi Delhi Hindi,Urdu,Punjabi 1,37,82,976
Daman Deev Daman Marathi,Gujarati 1,58,059
Laksahya Deep Kawarati Malayalam, Mahallam 60,595
Pondicherry Pondicherry Tamil,French 97,38,29
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Silvassa Gujrati,Baruli,Marathi,Konkani,Hindi 2,20,451

TOTAL POPULATION OF INDIA |  EDUCATION AND SEX RATIO IN  DIFFERENT INDIAN STATES AND CAPITALS.

indian states and capitals
indian states and capitals

The aggregate population of the nation is 1.21 billion directly. As indicated by the State govt, the most populated state in India is Uttar Pradesh with a population of 19.96 crores. The lowest populated state in the nation is Sikkim with a populace of 60, 7688. The registration of Indian states 2011 uncovers that Kerala is the most noticeable proficient state in the nation with 93.91% of education rate. Bihar is the minimum educated state with a proficiency rate of 63.82%. The Indian statistics 2011 state astute demonstrates that Kerala speaks to the most shocking sex proportion with 1084 females for every 1000 guys while Haryana highlights the least sex proportion in India with only 877 ladies for every 1000 guys.

POPULATION OF METROPOLITAN CITIES (INDIAN STATES AND CAPITALS).

 Top Metros
Metropolitan Population
1 Mumbai 18,394,912
2 Delhi 16,349,831
3 Kolkata
14,035,959
Chennai 8,653,521
5 Bangalore 8,520,435

READ ALSO: 12 Quick Tips About Benefits Of Tomatoes|Nutrition

DEFINITION OF INDIAN STATES AND CAPITALS.

A state is a community formed by people and exercising permanent power within a specified territory

According to international law, a state is typically defined as being based on the 1933 Montevideo Convention. According to Article 1 of the Convention, the state as a person of international law should possess the following qualifications:
1. Permanent population
2. Defined territory
3. Government
4. Capacity to enter into relations with the other states.

MOST HIGHEST LITERACY  STATES ( INDIAN STATES AND CAPITALS).
indian states and capitals
indian states and capitals
STATE                          LITERACY IN %
Kerala 94.00%
Lakshya deep 91.85%
Mizoram 91.33%
Goa 88.70%
Tripura 87.22%
HIGHEST DENSITY INDIAN STATES AND CAPITALS
 High Density State
#
State Density / Km2
1 Delhi 11,320
2 Chandigarh 9,258
3 Puducherry 2,547
4 Daman and Diu 2,191
5 Lakshaya deep 2,149

Read also: Top 6 Richest American’s House with their net worth.

INDIAN CONSTITUTION GIVES SOME FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS TO EVERY INDIAN CITIZEN.

indian states and capitals
PC: examsegg

Fundamental Rights of Indian Citizens
The Indian Constitution provides guarantees of the following rights of citizens.
1. Right to equality
2. Religious rights
3. Cultural and Fundamental Education
4 rights against exploitation
5. Right to Constitutional Assistance
6. Right to freedom

INDIAN CITIZEN HAVE SIX APPLICATION.

The rights which are given under the rights of freedom are called 6 instruments
These are mentioned in Article 19 of the Constitution. Which is described below.

1 Freedom of speech
2. Freedom of unarmed weapons to be gathered peacefully
3. Freedom of association or union
4. Freedom to settle in any part of the country
5. Freedom to tour all the regions of India
6. Freedom to trade for the livelihood

Here I gave you all information about Indian states and capitals with their spoken languages and population. I hope this post will be very useful to you. you will surely get something extra knowledge by this post. So don’t forget to do comment. Tell me how was this article and keep on sharing with your friends so that they will also get something new knowledge. For reading more such a good post stay tuned with www.timesera.com

READ ALSO: What is  communism |Definition, theories, and Russian revolution | Karl Marx vs Lenin

                 Political Parties in India: Definition |Name, and Symbol

Gst means | what is GST and how does it works in india| Gst rate in various sector|How to file GST                               87 Short Inspirational Quotes That Will Motivate You Surely.

Did you enjoy this article?
Signup today and receive free updates straight in your inbox.

3 Comments


  1. This design is spectacular! You obviously know how to keep a reader amused. Between your wit and your videos, I was almost moved to start my own blog (well, almost…HaHa!) Great job. I really loved what you had to say, and more than that, how you presented it. Too cool!

    Reply

  2. I’m really enjoying the design and layout of your blog. It’s a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire out a designer to create your theme? Fantastic work!

    Reply

  3. I conceive this web site has got some real good information for everyone

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge